privacy policy

LA GOFRA, headquartered on Monte das Devesas Industrial Complex Street, 36, 4595-069 Seroa, Porto – Portugal, VAT 507 695 887, is a company dedicated to the production of clothing and the owner of both the brand DAILY DAY and the domain WWW.DAILYDAY.COM, in which its WEBSITE is hosted.

DAILY DAY is committed to protecting the privacy and personal data of its customers and has therefore drawn up and adopted the present policy and practices here described. This privacy policy explains how your personal data is collected and processed, so we advise you to read it carefully.
1. WHAT IS THIS POLICY?

1.1. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect and process the personal information that is necessary to provide the services and products that are available through our online store.

1.2. Examples of these services are receiving and sending parcels, answering questions through our customer support, and sending newsletters regarding new products, collections or events.

1.3. The aim is for these services and products to be provided in an expeditious and undisturbed way, describing the practices adopted for this purpose.

2. WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?

2.1. Personal data is any information relating to a person that identifies that person or makes it identifiable, irrespective of the nature and support of the information, including the sound and image of the person.

2.2. Examples of personal data we collect: name, phone, email, address.

2.3. Identifiable is related to a person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identification number or other specific elements of his or her physical, physiological, psychic, economic, cultural or social identity.

3. HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

3.1. Daily Day will use the personal data you provide us for the following purposes:

(a) To analyze and respond to your messages, customer support and requests for information;

(b) To analyze and respond to your product orders and other services in our online store;

(c) In order to send newsletters or other publications that you have requested and/or may be of your interest;

(d) For operations and management of our WEBSITE;

(e) To keep track of your contact details;

(f) For commercial purposes, such as data analysis, audits;

(g) for the adaptation, improvement and modification of services, in particular by identifying trends in use, or to determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns;

(h) For the expansion of Daily Day's commercial activities.

3.2. These personal data processing operations are an essential tool for your satisfaction and for Daily Day activity and are performed according to the applicable law and best practices.

3.3. Your personal data will not be reused for other purposes that are previously identified or that are not related to the purposes they were initially collected.

4. WHAT ARE THE FOUNDATIONS TO TREAT THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT?


4.1. The personal data that Daily Day collects have specific interests for the purposes they are intended.

4.2. In the following table you can see the interests for each purpose: 


5. WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT?


5.1. The personal data Daily Day collects and treats are only those that are necessary and suitable for the above purposes.

5.2. Daily Day will collect and process the following personal information:
 

PURPOSE

DATA

To analyze and respond to your messages, customer support and inquiries.

 

Name;

Email;

Phone Number;

Subject.

To be able to send newsletters or other publications that you have requested and/or that may be of interest to you;

Name;

Email.

For operations and management of the WEBSITE;

 

Cookies;

Analytics Data.

To keep track of your contact details;

Name;

Email;

Country and locality;

Phone Number.

For commercial purposes, such as data analysis, audits;

Name;

Email;

Phone Number.

For the adaptation, improvement and modification of services, in particular by identifying trends in use, or to determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns;

Cookies;

Analytics Data.

For the expansion of Daily Day's business activities.

Customer Sales Flow.


6. HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?


6.1. We will collect your personal data through the forms present on the WEBSITE, but also through the communication it makes with your equipment, and email messages you send us.

6.2. Your personal data is collected through your equipment:

(a) Through your browser;

(b) By cookies;

(c) Through pixel tags and other similar technologies;

(d) IP address;

(e) Through your User data;

(f) Through the data you send us by phone, SMS and e-mail;

6.3. Daily Day is committed to treating your data lawfully and legally.

6.4. Daily Day will not sell or share your personal data with others, with the exception of cases clearly identified in this Privacy Policy (see Item 12).

6.5. Daily Day services are not directed to underage users and no intentional personal data of underage users are being processed.

7. WHAT ARE COOKIES?

7.1. Cookies are information files that help identify your browser and can store information, for example, user settings and preferences.

7.2. Daily Day will store cookies on your device to personalize and facilitate browsing as well as troubleshooting, statistics, quality assurance, and to monitor system security.

7.3. With the exception of cookies specifically required for the performance of the website, the storage of other cookies will always depend on the acceptance and consent of the User, and this consent may be withdrawn at any time through specific browser tools.

8. WHAT ARE PIXEL TAGS AND OTHER SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES?

8.1. Pixel tags (also known as web beacons and clear GIFs) can be used in connection with some services to track the actions of service users (including email recipients), measure the success of our marketing campaigns, and compile statistics on the use of services and response rates.

9. HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

9.1. Your personal data are kept safe by the adoption of various security measures, technical and organizational (only the employees have access to the data and the processes that must access them according to rules created for that purpose) that allow us to protect the data disclosure, loss, misuse, alteration, treatment or unauthorized access, as well as against any other form of illicit treatment.

9.2. In order to protect your personal data, we only use data centre providers who provide us with adequate and documented security measures, namely that your personal data is stored on servers that are kept in controlled environments with limited access.

9.3. Despite the fact that we take the appropriate precautions to protect the personal data you provide and collect, you must be aware that no security system is impenetrable.


10. FOR HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

10.1. Your personal data will be kept only for the time necessary to the purposes they are intended, as set forth in this Privacy Policy.
 

PURPOSE

TIME

To analyze and respond to your messages, customer support and inquiries.

3 years

To be able to send newsletters or other publications that you have requested and/or that may be of interest to you;

3 years

For operations and management of the WEBSITE;

1 year

To keep track of your contact details;

3 years

For commercial purposes, such as data analysis, audits;

2 years

For the adaptation, improvement and modification of services, in particular by identifying trends in use, or to determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns;

2 years

For the expansion of Daily Day's business activities.

2 years


10.2. If any specific or mandatory period of time is required by law, the period of data retention will change. In all other cases, personal data will be kept for the years (indicated above) Daily Daily understands as sufficient to fulfil the purposes.

10.3. At the end of the storage period, all personal data collected will be deleted.

11. HOW YOU CAN EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS

11.1. Before we explain how you can exercise your rights, you should know what they are. Thus, the legislation grants you the right to request us, as the person responsible for the processing, (a) access to personal data concerning you, as well as your (b) rectification or deletion, and d) limitation of the treatment with respect to it, or the right to (e) oppose processing, as well as the right to (f) data portability. You also have the right to submit a complaint to a supervisory authority (Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados - www.cnpd.pt)

11.2. What each of these rights mean:

(a) Access: the right to obtain confirmation that personal data concerning you are processed or not, and, if so, the right to access your personal data;

(b) Rectification: the right to have rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you and to complete incomplete personal data;

(c) Deletion: the right to obtain erasure of your personal data when one of the grounds listed in the legislation applies;

(d) Limitation of treatment: the right to obtain treatment limitation if one of the situations listed in the legislation applies;

(e) Opposition: the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you;

(f) Portability: the right to receive personal data concerning you in a structured, current and automatic reading format.

11.3. You also have the right to submit a complaint to a supervisory authority (Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados at www.cnpd.pt)

11.4. For the purpose of exercising the above rights, you should contact Daily Day via the following email: aliados@daily-day.com

11.5. If you ask us to delete some or all of your personal data, some of the requested services may not be provided to you, and Daily Day will keep the necessary personal data to satisfy your legal obligations.

12. WHEN DO WE COMMUNICATE YOUR DATA TO OTHERS?

12.1. Daily Day may use third parties for the provision of certain services, such as maintenance, technical support, marketing, billing or payment management, which may have access to some of the personal data, including data required for contractual purposes.

12.2. Daily Day ensures that entities that have access to the data are credible and offer high guarantees of protection, and that data will never be transmitted beyond the data required to provide the service. Daily Day remains, however, responsible for the personal data provided.

12.3. Daily Day may also communicate its data to companies inside its business group with which Daily Day has commercial partnerships for the creation and offering of benefits or other partners outside of its business group. However, we will only make such sharing with your prior authorization.

12.4. Daily Day may also transmit data to third parties in the context of investigations, inquiries and judicial and/or administrative proceedings when it is duly ordered by a court order.

13. THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

13.1. DAILY DAY website may contain links to other websites, which may collect and process your personal data, and that treatment is the exclusive responsibility of the owners of these websites. Daily Day is not liable for its policies and/or practices.

13.2. Example of these third parties is Facebook, Youtube or Instagram, through the buttons presented on our WEBSITE.

14. TRANSFERS OF DATA OUT OF THE EUROPEAN UNION

14.1. In case of data transfers to countries outside the European Union, Daily Day will comply with the law, as regards the suitability of the country of destination for the protection of personal data. No personal data will be transferred to jurisdictions that do not provide security and protection guarantees.

15. USERS UNDERAGE

15.1. The WEBSITE is not intended for users under the age of 16, so we request that these minors do not provide us with any personal information through the WEBSITE, application, social media and social media or e-mails.

16. SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA

16.1. Daily Day appreciates that you do not send us any sensitive personal data, ie information that reveals your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union associations, genetic information, biometric information, data relating to a person's sexual life, or to sexual orientation.

16.2. This data will be deleted immediately. 

17. AMENDMENTS TO PRIVACY POLICY

17.1. Daily Day reserves the right to readjust or amend this Privacy Policy at any time and such changes are advertised. 

18. OUR CONTACT DETAILS

18.1. If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy please contact us by email aliados@daily-day.com

LATEST UPDATE

September 3rd, 2018. Porto, Portugal